Distribute Resources Via Fiber Optic Sys.

With LEARNINGLINK, teachers can remotely control centrally located video sources and CD-ROM players, and receive satellite programming over a fiber optic system.

The standard system provides one-way video and audio over a single fiber; at its heart is a routing switcher/media retrieval control mechanism, for access to multiple video and audio sources (live presentations, satellite feeds, VCRs, etc.).

In addition, LEARNINGLINK is easily expandable to two-way transmission.

The unit is offered with monaural or stereophonic audio, for AM or FM operation over a 10 Hz to 8 MHz video bandwidth and a 20 Hz to 20 kHz audio bandwidth, with 62.5 m multimode fiber. It provides a maximum attenuation of 13 dB over 850 nm wavelength using AT&T Type ST connectors.

According to the firm, the transparent transmission of video and audio over fiber eliminates the problems of signal degradation or hum. Fiber Options, Inc., Bohemia, NY, (800) 342-3748.

This article originally appeared in the 02/01/1996 issue of THE Journal.

comments powered by Disqus

White Papers: