...

Adapting Your Infrastructure

To help schools involved in cabling projects, the new Leviton MT-RJ Adapters are available in MT-RJ to MT-RJ, MT-RJ to Duplex ST and MT-RJ to Duplex SC styles. These multimode patch cords incorporate two fibers in each ferrule, providing twice the density of other, larger-style connectors by combining dual-fiber functionality in one compact duplex connector. Featuring RJ-45 style latching mechanisms and female plugs, these MT-RJ adapters come in lengths of 1, 2, 3, 5 and 10 meters. Also offered are dual polarity MT-RJ adapters and pre-loaded mounting plates to complement the line.

To help schools involved in cabling projects, the new Leviton MT-RJ Adapters are available in MT-RJ to MT-RJ, MT-RJ to Duplex ST and MT-RJ to Duplex SC styles. These multimode patch cords incorporate two fibers in each ferrule, providing twice the density of other, larger-style connectors by combining dual-fiber functionality in one compact duplex connector. Featuring RJ-45 style latching mechanisms and female plugs, these MT-RJ adapters come in lengths of 1, 2, 3, 5 and 10 meters. Also offered are dual polarity MT-RJ adapters and pre-loaded mounting plates to complement the line.

Also from Leviton comes the Gigabit-Ready Fiber Patch Cords. These cords exceed the requirements outlined in the SP-3894 standard and provide still higher bandwidth for future applications. Available in ST to ST, SC to SC and ST to SC styles, these also come in 1, 2, 3, 5 and 10 meter configurations. They are used for patching and connecting fiber cabling systems in all network areas, from the backbone to the workstation. Leviton Telcom, Bothell, WA, (425) 486-2222, www.levitontelcom.com.

This article originally appeared in the 02/01/2000 issue of THE Journal.

comments powered by Disqus

Whitepapers